Click Here to take the BRCC Coffee quiz & get matched to your perfect roast!  
Shopping Cart()

Spend $DOLLAR_AMOUNT to get free shipping!

You Might Also Like
Donate Direct to Charity
Select from one of our partner 501c3 organizations below

California Privacy Policy NOV 2022


Black Rifle Coffee Company California Privacy Notice

Effective November 14, 2022 

This Notice supplements our Privacy Policy [https://www.blackriflecoffee.com/pages/privacy-policy] and provides additional information for California residents pursuant to the California Consumer Privacy Act (“CCPA”) and other California laws.  It applies to our website (www.blackriflecoffee.com), our mobile applications (including the Black Rifle Coffee Company App), and to information we collect offline. This Notice does not apply to BRCC employees, job applicants, or individuals who interact with us in the context of their employment at another business.  If you fall within one of these groups and have questions about how we use your personal information, please contact us as provided below.

Personal Information We Collect

“Personal information” is information that identifies, relates to, describes, is reasonably capable of being associated with, or could reasonably be linked, directly or indirectly, with you. Personal information does not include information that is publicly available, de-identified, or aggregated.

Within the past twelve (12) months, we have collected the following categories of personal information about California consumers. Note that the specific pieces of personal information we collected about you may vary depending on the nature of your interactions with us and may not include all (or even many) of the examples listed below.

CATEGORY OF PERSONAL INFORMATION

EXAMPLES

CATEGORIES OF SOURCES

PURPOSE(S) FOR COLLECTION

Identifiers

Name, alias, postal address, unique personal identifiers such as a customer number, social media identifiers, online identifiers used for our website and apps, internet protocol address, email address, account name

Directly from you

Automatically when you use our website or apps, or interact with our emails or ads

From our service providers

From third parties

To fulfill and deliver your orders

To maintain your account with us

To communicate with you, including about our products and services, your orders, updates to our terms and policies, and to obtain your feedback

Processing returns and refunds

To send you marketing materials and advertisements

To allow you to participate in promotions, sweepstakes, contests, and loyalty programs

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

Personal information described in Cal. Civ. Code § 1798.80(e)

Name, address, telephone number, education, employment, employment history, bank account number, credit card number, debit card number or other financial information used to pay for your purchases

 

 

 

 

 

Some personal information included in this category may overlap with other categories

Directly from you

From our service providers

From third parties

To maintain your account with us

To recognize you when you use our website or apps

To process your orders and any returns/refunds

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

To show you relevant ads while you browse the internet or use social media

To allow you to participate in promotions, sweepstakes, contests, and loyalty programs

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

Protected classification characteristics under California or federal law

Age, veteran or military status

Directly from you

From our service providers

From third parties

To send you relevant marketing materials and advertisements

To improve our website, apps, products, marketing, and advertising

Commercial Information

Products or services purchased, obtained, or considered, or other purchasing or consuming histories or tendencies, information from surveys, promotions and product reviews

Directly from you

Automatically when you use our website or apps, or interact with our emails or ads

From our service providers

From third parties

To fulfill and deliver your orders

To communicate with you, including about our products and services, your orders, and to obtain your feedback

Processing returns and refunds

To provide you with appropriate products and recommendations

To help you find relevant products more quickly

To provide customer service and support

To allow you to participate in promotions, sweepstakes, contests, and loyalty programs

To improve our website, apps, products, marketing, and advertising

Internet or Other Electronic Network Activity Information

 Browser type and language, operating system, internet or mobile network provider, website access time, duration of visit, referring website address, browsing and search history on our website and apps, webpages viewed immediately before and after our website, information related to your interactions with our website, apps, social media pages, emails, online chat and text message communications, and advertisements

Automatically when you use our website or apps, or interact with our emails or ads

From our service providers

From third parties

To provide you with a better website or app experience

To provide you with appropriate products and recommendations

To show you relevant ads while you browse the internet or use social media

To improve our website, apps, marketing, and advertising

To allow you to participate in promotions, sweepstakes, contests, and loyalty programs

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

Geolocation Data

Your physical location based on information you provide directly or inferred from your IP address

Automatically when you use our website or apps, or interact with our emails or ads

To fulfill and deliver your orders

Processing returns

To help you locate a store that sells our products

Audiovisual Information

Security camera recordings in our stores, audio data collected when you call our customer service numbers

When you visit our stores or call our customer service numbers

To protect the security of our stores

To provide you with customer service

To improve our website, apps, products, marketing, and advertising

Communications with Us

The contents of your communications with us via phone, email, text message, chat, or other means (such as survey responses, product reviews, and comments on our blog and social media pages)

Directly from you

To communicate with you, including about our products and services, your orders, updates to our terms and policies, and to obtain your feedback

To provide customer service and support

Processing returns and refunds

To improve our website, apps, products, and marketing

To allow you to participate in promotions, sweepstakes, contests, and loyalty programs

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

Inferences About You from Any Other Category of Information We Collect

Information reflecting your preferences, characteristics, trends, or attitudes

Based on information collected directly from you or automatically

From our service providers

From third parties

To provide you with appropriate products and recommendations

To improve our website, apps, products, and marketing

To provide you with a better website or app experience

To detect and prevent fraud against you and/or us

 

 

Disclosures and Sales of Personal Information

We may disclose any category of personal information we collect to further the business purposes described in the chart above.  The parties to which we disclose personal information for a business purpose include:

  • Our affiliates and related companies. (For the privacy policies applicable to Coffee or Die [https://www.coffeeordie.com/privacy-policy] and Free Range American [https://freerangeameus/privacy-policy], please click the links provided.).
  • Our agents, vendors, consultants, and other service providers (collectively, “Service Providers”) in order for them to provide their services to us. For example, we may share your Personal Information to process or deliver your orders, provide customer service, operate and improve our business, website and apps, improve our products and customer service, help run our promotions and loyalty programs, perform marketing and advertising functions, process payments, perform auditing and quality control, to communicate with you, and to otherwise operate our business.
  • As necessary, for the following purposes: (a) to comply with any legal process; (b) to respond to requests from public and government authorities; (c) to enforce our terms and conditions; (d) to protect our operations and protect our rights, privacy, safety or property, and/or that of you or others; and (e) to allow us to pursue available remedies or limit the damages that we may sustain.
  • With our insurers and professional advisers for the purposes of managing risks, obtaining professional advice, exercising or defending against legal claims, etc.
  • With third parties in connection with or during negotiations of any reorganization, acquisition, merger, sale, joint venture, assignment, transfer or other disposition of all or any portion of our business, assets, or stock (including in connection with any bankruptcy or similar proceeding).

Although we do not sell your personal information in exchange for money, some of the ways in which we share your personal information for advertising or marketing may be considered a “sale” under California law.  For example, your personal information may be “sold” to:

  • Third parties for co-marketing purposes or to promote other products and services that may interest you.
  • Advertising partners and social media platforms for the purposes of ad targeting, remarketing, and customized advertising content.
  • Data cooperatives, exchanges, and data brokers.

The personal information that may be sold to these parties includes all categories listed in this notice, except for payment information. We do not knowingly collect or sell the personal information of children under the age of sixteen (16).

How to Use Your Rights Under the CCPA

If you are a California resident, you have the right to submit certain requests relating to your personal information as described below. Please note that when submitting a request, you will be asked to provide information to verify your identity before action is taken. You may designate an authorized agent to make the requests below on your behalf. An authorized agent must submit proof to us that he or she has been authorized by you to act on your behalf, and you will still need to verify your identity directly with us. 

Right to Opt-Out of the Sale of Personal Information. Although we do not sell your personal information in exchange for money, some of the ways in which we share your personal information for advertising or marketing may be considered a “sale” under California law. If you are a California resident and would like to opt out of our use of your information for these purposes, you may do so here or by downloading and using a browser supporting the Global Privacy Control (“GPC”) browser signal. If you choose to use the GPC signal, you will need to turn it on for each browser you use.

Right to Request More Information. California residents have the right to request more information regarding the following, to the extent applicable:

  1. The categories of personal information we have collected about you
  2. The categories of sources from which the personal information was collected
  3. Our business or commercial purposes for collecting (or selling—if applicable) your personal information
  4. The categories of third parties with which we shared your personal information
  5. The categories of personal information about you that we sold in the preceding twelve (12) months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we sold that particular category of personal information
  6. The categories of personal information that we disclosed for a business purpose in the preceding twelve (12) months, and for each category identified, the categories of third parties to which we disclosed that particular category of personal information
  7. The specific pieces of personal information we have collected about you
  8. A list of the third parties to which we have disclosed personal information, as defined under California Civil Code Section 1798.83(e) (a/k/a the “Shine the Light Law”), during the preceding calendar year for third-party direct marketing purposes

You may submit a request for the information above via our webform [ . In connection with submission of your request, we will need to take steps to verify your identity before action is taken.

Please note that due to the different requirements of the applicable laws, our response times may vary depending on the specific type(s) of information sought. We respond to all verifiable requests for information as soon as we reasonably can and no later than legally required.

Right to Request Deletion of Your Personal Information. California residents also have the right to request that we delete personal information collected or maintained by us. Following receipt of a request to delete, we will let you know what personal information we can delete from our records, and we will direct any of our Service Providers that may have processed your personal information on our behalf to delete your personal information from their records. There may be circumstances where we cannot delete your personal information or direct Service Providers to delete your personal information from their records. For example, if we need to: (1) retain your personal information to complete a transaction or provide services to you; (2) keep you enrolled in our loyalty program if that is your preference; (3) for purposes of a product warranty or recall; (4) detect security incidents; (5) protect against unlawful activities; (6) identify, debug or repair errors; or (7) comply with a legal obligation. You may submit a request to delete your personal information via our webform [https://blackriflecoffee.zendesk.com/hc/en-us/requests/new] or by calling us at 1-385-262-7184. In connection with submission of your request, we will need to take steps to verify your identity before action is taken.  More information on ending your participation in our loyalty program is provided below.

Verification of Requests for Further Information or to Delete Personal Information. Upon receipt of a request for information or a request to delete, we will take reasonable steps to confirm that the person submitting the request to know or request to delete is the person to whom the information relates (or his or her authorized agent), and to prevent unauthorized access to or deletion of information. The specific steps taken to verify the identity of the requesting person may vary based on the nature of the request, including the type, sensitivity and value of the information requested, the risk of harm posed by unauthorized access or deletion, the likelihood that fraudulent or malicious actors may seek the information, the robustness of personal information provided to verify your identity, the nature of our business relationship with you, and available technology for verification.

We will generally try to avoid requesting additional information from you for the purpose of verification, but we may need to do so if we cannot verify your identity based on the information already maintained by us. If we request additional information to verify your identity, it will be for that purpose only, and will be deleted as soon as practical after processing the request, except as otherwise provided by law.

If there is no reasonable method by which we can verify your identity, we will state so in response to a request to know or delete personal information, including an explanation of why we have no reasonable method to verify your identity.

Right to Non-Discrimination

If you choose to exercise any of the privacy rights conferred by the CCPA, you also have the right not to receive discriminatory treatment by us. This means that, consistent with California law, we will not deny providing our products or services to you, charge you different prices or provide a different level or quality of products or services to you unless those differences are related to the value of your personal information.

Notice of Financial Incentive & Our Loyalty Program

Our loyalty program provides benefits such as loyalty points and discounts to those who choose to participate, and participation requires you to provide some personal information. Any difference in price or benefits provided to customers who participate in our loyalty program is reasonably related to the value of the personal information provided.

Unless you specifically request, submission of a request to delete will not erase information required for you to continue to participate in our loyalty program. Should you wish to delete your personal information associated with our loyalty program (and thereby cancel your participation in the program), please contact us at customerservice@blackriflecoffee.com or 1-385-262-7184. Using your right to know the personal information we collected about you or opting-out of the sale of your personal information will not impact your ability to participate in our loyalty program.

Changes to this Notice

By using our website and apps, you consent to the terms of this Notice, our Privacy Policy, and our Terms of Use. We may change this Notice from time to time. Your use of our Service indicates your consent to the privacy policy posted at the time of use.

How to Contact Us

If you have any questions about this Privacy Policy, please contact us at customerservice@blackriflecoffee.com, 1-385-262-7184, or 355 Spencer Lane, San Antonio, TX 78201 (Attention: Chief Operations Officer).