Shopping Cart

Privacy Policy



Black Rifle Coffee Company, LLC, 657 S Main, Salt Lake City, UT 84111


Federal law requires us to inform users of our website what personal information we collect, why we collect it, how we protect it, and how we may share it.

Last updated May 1, 2014



Depending on the service you are accessing, you may be asked to provide any of the following information at various times:

  • Name
  • Email address
  • Contact phone number
  • Cell phone number
  • Address
  • Age/year of birth
  • Gender
  • Social Security number
  • Drivers license number
  • Credit card account info
  • Demographic information
  • Military and Veteran Status
  • Education history
  • Citizenship


We request this information to deliver on the services you are requesting and to allow us to provide you with a personalized online experience. We may also collect your information on behalf of third parties who have contractual exclusive use of your information for their business purposes.


  • When you fill out forms
  • When you request information
  • When you submit an order for products, services or campaign/project contributions
  • When we acquire information about you from a third party that has obtained your permission to share


This policy may be updated from time to time. Please review this policy each time you use the Company’s website for the most current policy available.

The Company may use PII to provide promotional offers, education services, or call you to follow up on your information requests. The Company may complete this by means of email advertising, telephone marketing to the telephone number you have provided, direct mail marketing, online banner advertising, and package stuffers, among other possible uses. Details are provided in a later section of this policy.


By submitting your email address on this site, you agree to be contacted in accordance with the terms of this policy.

We use PII to provide other businesses promotional offers by email to individuals. We may maintain separate email lists for different purposes. If you receive email from us and wish to end your subscription, follow the instructions at the end of each email to unsubscribe from that particular list.

This process impacts only the future delivery of emails disseminated by the Company on its own behalf. You may still receive emails sent on behalf of third parties, and your personal information may still be shared with third parties for use in offline marketing and data appends, including email appends.

Also note that unsubscribing from the Company’s emails will not automatically unsubscribe you from any third party business associates and licensees of the data. Since third parties maintain separate databases from the Company, you will need to unsubscribe from each source individually, if desired.



Cookies are a feature on your browser software. If enabled, we may write cookies that may store small amounts of data on your computer about your visit to any of the pages of this website. Cookies assist us in tracking which of our features appeal the most to you and what content you may have viewed on past visits. When you visit this site again, cookies can enable us to customize our content according to your preferences. We may use cookies to do the following: keep track of the number of return visits to this website; accumulate and report aggregate, statistical information on website usage; deliver specific content to you based on your interests or past viewing history; save your password for ease of access to our website.

You can disable cookies, although the website may not function properly for you. Notwithstanding any other provision in this policy, in visiting this site, a third party may place or recognize a unique cookie on your browser. To trigger these cookies, we may pass an encrypted or “hashed” identifier corresponding to your email address to a Web advertising partner, who may place a cookie on your computer. No personally identifiable information is on, or is connected to, these cookies.


Google, as a third party vendor, uses cookies to serve ads on our site. Google’s use of the DART cookie enables it to serve ads to you based on your visit to this site and other sites on the Internet. For more information about Google’s use of the DART cookie or opting out of its use, visit the Google ad and network privacy policy at or


Please go to or http:/ (We do not own or control these sites, but they provide a cookie opt-out service for member advertisers.)


A web beacon is a programming code that can be used to display an image on a web page, but can also be used to transfer your unique user identification to a database and associate you with previously acquired information about an individual in a database. This allows the Company to track certain websites you visit. Web beacons are used to track online behavioral habits for marketing purposes to determine products or services you may be interested in. In addition to using web beacons on web pages, the Company also uses web beacons in email messages sent to individuals listed in the Company’s database.


The Company automatically tracks certain information based upon your behavior on this site. We may use this information to do internal research on our users’ demographics, interests, and behavior to better understand, protect and serve you and our community. This information may include the URL that you just came from (whether this URL is on the website or not), which URL you next go to (whether this URL is on the website or not), your computer browser information, and your IP address. Your Internet Protocol (“IP”) is a unique Internet address which is assigned to you by your Internet Service Provider (“ISP”). For local area network (“LAN”), DSL, or cable modem users, an IP address may be permanently assigned to a particular computer. IP addresses are automatically logged by web servers, collecting information about a user’s traffic patterns. While the IP address does not identify an individual by name, it may, with the cooperation of the ISP, be used to locate and identify an individual using the Web. Your IP address can, however, reveal what geographic area you are connecting from, or which ISP you are using. Finally, other websites you visit have IP addresses, and we may collect the IP addresses of those websites and their pages.


The Company may also collect and accumulate other anonymous data which will help us understand and analyze the Internet experience of our visitors. For instance, the Company may accumulate visitor data relating to referring domain names, the type of browsers used, operating system software, screen resolutions, color capabilities, browser plug-ins, language settings, cookie preferences, search engine keywords and JavaScript enablement. When you provide us with Personally Identifiable Information (“PII”), we are able to use such visitor data to identify you.


Data analysis technology may be employed from time to time if used by a Client of the Company.


The use of technology on the Internet, including cookies and web beacons, is rapidly developing. As a result, the Company strongly encourages individuals to revisit this policy for any updates regarding its use of new technology.

This site is not intended for use by children. If you are under the age of 18, do not use this website. The Company will never knowingly collect any personal information from children under the age of 18. If we obtain actual knowledge that we have collected personal information about a child under the age of 18, that information will immediately be deleted from our database. This policy has been designed to comply with the Children’s Online Privacy Protection Act (“COPPA”).



In certain commercial email messages sent by the Company, an Advertiser’s name will appear in the “From:” line, but hitting the “Reply” button will cause a reply email to be sent to the Company. The Company sends email only to individuals who have agreed on the website to receive email from the Company, or to individuals who have agreed on a third-party website to receive email from third parties. As such, we do not send unsolicited email messages. You may unsubscribe from these messages at any time by following the instructions outlined earlier in this policy.


The Company may use PII to target advertising to an individual. When an individual is using the Internet, the Company uses other information to associate an individual with that person’s PII, and the Company attempts to show advertising for products and services in which the person has expressed an interest, in Surveys and otherwise. The Company may, at its discretion, target advertising by using email, direct mail, telephones, cell phones, and other means of communication to provide promotional offers.


The Company may use PII to advertise, directly or indirectly, to individuals using direct mail marketing or telemarketing using telephones and cell phones. You may have your telephone number or cell phone number listed on a state or federal do not call registry.

By registering and/or using this website, you are waiving your rights and privileges under these laws and expressly giving permission to the Company and any agent of the Company the right to contact you by telephone or cell phone, and you agree that such act constitutes an inquiry and/or application for purposes of the Amended Telemarketing Sales Rule (16 CFR § 310 et seq.), as amended from time to time (the “Rule”).

Further, if you are residing outside the United States, by registering and using this website, you acknowledge that the processing of your individual information may involve the transfer of such individual information from within or outside the European Economic Area (“EEA”) to countries within or outside the EEA whose data protection regulation may not be as stringent as that within the European Union. We may use individual information to provide the services you’ve requested, including services that display customized content and advertising.


If the email address you provide to the Company is a wireless email or text address, you agree to receive messages at such address from the Company or its business associates (unless and until you have elected not to receive such messages by following the instructions in the unsubscribe portion of this policy). You understand that your wireless carrier’s standard rates apply to these messages. You represent that you are the owner or authorized user of the wireless device on which messages will be received, and that you are authorized to approve the applicable charges.


The Company operates secure data networks protected by industry standard firewall, encrypted and password protection systems. Our security and privacy policies are periodically reviewed and enhanced as necessary, and only authorized individuals have access to the information provided by our customers. Notwithstanding such measures, the Company cannot guarantee that its security measures will prevent its computers from being illegally accessed, and the individual information on them stolen or altered.


The Company may also use your PII in the following ways:

  • Third party offers
  • Marketing
  • Co-sponsored offerings
  • Service providers
  • Aggregate statistics (annonymized)
  • Complying with legal process
  • Order fulfillment
  • Data summary (annonymized)
  • Sell to third party companies for their marketing use.


In the event the Company goes through a business transition, such as a merger, acquisition by another company, or sale of all or a portion of its assets as well as in the event of a bankruptcy, assignment for benefit of creditors or receivership, your PII may be disclosed and will likely be among the assets transferred. You will be notified via prominent notice on our website for 30 days of any such change in ownership or control of your personal information. The Company further reserves the right to disclose, transfer, or sell your personal information to companies who are affiliated with Company, in Company’s sole discretion.


The Company’s website and email messages may sometimes contain hypertext links to the websites of third parties. The Company is not responsible for the privacy practices or the content of such other websites. Linked web sites may contain links to websites maintained by third parties. Such links are provided for your convenience and reference only. The Company does not operate or control in any respect any information, software, products, or services available on such third party websites. The inclusion of a link to a website does not imply any endorsement of the services or the site, its contents, or its sponsoring organization.


To the extent that you are accessing the website while domiciled outside of the United States, you acknowledge that the PII you are providing the Company is stored in the United States and therefore consent to the transfer of information to and storage of the information outside of your domiciled country and in the United States. United States privacy laws differ from other countries privacy laws.


In accordance with California Civil Code Sec. 1789.3, California resident users are entitled to know that they may file grievances and complaints with California Department of Consumer Affairs, 400 R Street, STE 1080, Sacramento, CA 95814; or by phone at 916-445-1254 or 800-952-5210; or by email to For more information about protecting your privacy, you may wish to visit


If we decide to change our privacy policy, we will post those changes to this privacy statement and other places we deem appropriate, so you are aware of what information we collect, how we use it, and under what circumstances, if any, we disclose it.

We reserve the right to modify this privacy statement at any time, so please review it frequently. If we make material changes to this policy we will notify you here, or by means of a notice on our home page.